ASK, ADVICE, ASSOCIATE WITH

LOGIN  |  SIGN UP    
What are the slokas should we chant for navratri/Golu 2013
  • October 03, 2012 18:00
  • Category : Religion & Beliefs
  • 7 answers


Bharatmomsmother- debina question

debina

karma: 178

 Hi moms,

   If anyone know the slokas,mantras,devotional,poems,hindu songs slogans to sing during the navratri festival while keeping golu.... Please share the slogas in tamil or Slokas in English you use to chant/pray while keeping golu..

You can share this Blog/Article to your friends by clicking the respective Icon below.

Tags : Navratri Slokas in tamil|Navratri Golu Slokas in English|What are the slokas should we chant for navratri/Golu |slokas for navratri puja |Mantras For Golu |Slogans and songs for Dushhera festival


7 answers so far. What are your thoughts?

Best Answer

moms community priyankasharma

priyanka..

karma: 517

 HI Debina

 

Firstly invoke Lord Ganesha using the following sloka, since he is the remover of all obstacles and is in charge of wisdom. If any flowers are available then chant the sloka while holding a flower in your right hand. After the sloka, place the flower on the books.

 
Vakratunda mahakaya
Kodi soorya samaprabha
Nirvighnam kurume deva
Sarvakaryesht sarvadha
 
 
The puja of Durga devi should start with a simple sloka to meditate and invoke her infinite power. Place a few flowers on the cloth after chanting the following sloka 7 times.
 
Sarava mangala maangalye
Shive sarvartha saadhike
Sharannye trayambake gowri
Narayani namosthuthe
 
 

 

 

Sloka for auspiciousness & removal of misery

Shiva shakthya yuktho yadi bhavathi shakthah prabhavithvum
Na chedevam devo na khalu kushalah spanditumapi
Athasthwamaradhyaam hariharavirinjadhirapi
Prannanthum stotram va kathamakrathapunyaha prabhavathi
 

 

Sloka for removal of disease & poverty

Thwadhanyaha paannibhyamamayavarado devathagannasthwameka
Naivasi Prakadithavarabhiithyabbinnaya
Bhayathth thrathum dhathum phalamapi cha vanchasamadhikam
Sharanya lokanaam thava hi charannaveva nipunau
 

 

Sloka for removal of all influences from evil entities

Namo vaakam brumo nayana ramaneeya padayo
Thawasmai dhwandhaya sphuta ruchi rasalaktha kavathe
Asooyathyantham yadhamihananaaya spruhyathe
Passonamisana pramaddhavana kamkhelitharave
 

 

Sloka for fulfilling desires and getting fame

Kautuhashashtya tantrai sakalaam atismadhaya bhuvanam
Sthitas tat tat siddhi prasava para tantrai pasupatih
Punas twan nirbandhad akhila purusarthaika ghatana
Svatantram te tantram khsiti talam avatitaradidam


  • almost 2 years ago

moms community Sadhya

Sadhya

karma: 258

 Hi debina I am here to help you on the slogans and mantras to chant during navratri/Golu in Sanskrit Slogans with meaning in english 

 Durgay Smritaa Harasi Bheetim Ashaisha Janto

> Swasthai Smrita Matm Ateeva Shubhaam Dadaasi
> Daaridra Dukh Bhaya Haarni Kaa Twadanya
> Sarvopa Kaar Karnaya Sdaarda Chita
>
Slogans with meaning in english 
> Mother Durga you are removing the 'fear' of all living beings who
> remember you. People who meditate on you, you bless them with wisdom
> that brings them relief from all directions. O! Mother Goddess,
> destroyer of poverty and misery, who else besides you whose mind
> always remains ready to help all.
>
>
 
Sarvamangala Mangalyai Shivaay Sarvartha Sadhikay
> Sharanyai Trambikay Gauri Narayani Namastutay
Slogans with meaning in english 
> O! Mother Goddess, you abestow success in everything.
> O, Mother Goddess of Success, you are giver of all types of
> protections and peace as Shivaa (Consort of Shiva).
> You are also the golden hued Gowri in fruition of endeavors of all
> those who surrender to you.
> In your capacity as Narayani (Consort of Narayana), you are remover
> of all types of troubles. I offer my salutations of you.


  • almost 2 years ago
moms community Chaaya

Chaaya

karma: 747

 Mantras For Navaratri


Ya devi sarva bhutesu, shanti rupena sansitha 
Ya devi sarva bhutesu, shakti rupena sansthita 
Ya devi sarva bhutesu, matra rupena sansthita 
Namastasyai, namastasyai, namastasyai, namo namaha!

Sarva mangala maangalye shive sarvaartha saadhike
Sharanye trayambake Gauri
Narayani namosthute

Namoh devyai mahadevyai shivayai satatam namah
Namah prakrutyai bhadraayai niyataah pranataahsma taam

Annapoorne sadapoorne shankarah praanavallabhe
Njana vairaagya sidhyardham bhikshaam dehi cha parvati
 
      this is the Sloka we should used to chant/pray every evening when we keep golu 


  • almost 2 years ago
moms community Sadhya

Sadhya

karma: 258

 Hi this is also one of the sloka we used to chant during navratri golu festival 

 

Rogaan Ashaishaan Apahansi Tushtaa

 Rushta Tu Kaamaan Sakalaan Abheeshtaan

 Twaam Aashritaanaam Na Vipat Naraanaam

 Twaam Aashritaa Hyaa Shrayataam Prayanti

 


  • almost 2 years ago
moms community Shirleysmom

Shirleys..

karma: 839

The slokas,mantras,devotional,poems,hindu songs slogans to sing during the navratri festival

Sravaa Baadhaa Prashamanam Trilokya Syaa

 Akhilaishwari Ayvam Ayva Twayaa
 Karyam Asmay Vyri Vinaashanam

........................................

Sarvaswaroopay Sarvaishay Sarva-Shakti-Samanvitay
Bhayi-Bhyaa Traadhi No Devi Durgay Devi Namostutay


  • almost 2 years ago
moms community PriyaMahesh

PriyaMah..

karma: 366

Hi,

For navarathri, we mainly chant AIGIRI NANDINI.MAHISHASURA MARTHANI SLOGAM,KANAKADHARA SLOKAM,HANUMAN CHALISA AND THE MOST IMPORTANT LALITHA SAHASRANAMAM DAILY.....If possible, do kumkuma or pushpa archanai of lalitha namavali...

 


  • almost 2 years ago