ASK, ADVICE, ASSOCIATE WITH

LOGIN  |  SIGN UP    
suggest some fat free snacks..


Bharatmomsmother- vidhyaraj question

vidhyaraj

karma: 185

 

Hi
 
 
Can u plz suggest some fat free snacks?

You can share this Blog/Article to your friends by clicking the respective Icon below.

Tags : suggest some fat free snacks


19 answers so far. What are your thoughts?

Best Answer

moms community Velvizhi

Velvizhi

karma: 1984

Hey Vidya,

As like other's said you can go with,

1.Sweet corn/baby corn

2.Soups and Salads.

3.Mayonaisse can be used with sandwich ..use the eggless one which is fatfree and of high caloric value.

4.Go for ragi sev upma,ragi puttu,ragi adai (Use murungai keerai in the adai along with the onions)..do a shallow fry also ragi kali is good

5.Corn flakes,puffed rice,poha,Sabhudhana upma..which also consumes less oil.


  • about 4 years ago

moms community ANU4NIVEDH

ANU4NIVEDH

karma: 1051

SNAKES...!!!! OMG...!!!


  • about 4 years ago
moms community sowmygopi

sowmygopi

karma: 901

SNACKS AH???????SNAKES AH?


  • about 4 years ago
moms community vidhyaraj

vidhyaraj

karma: 185

in home we can prepare any snacks ?


  • about 4 years ago
moms community Amala

Amala

karma: 1767

Hi Vidhya..

U can make paruppu Vadais without frying in d oil..u have to steam them in steamer.

With raagi u can make Rotis either spicy or sweet one..

 


  • about 4 years ago
moms community loki

loki

karma: 492

 Hi Vidhya.....

Pls recorrect the word SNAKES to SNACKS......

 


  • about 4 years ago
moms community chandy

chandy

karma: 2

Sweet corns are always fatfree. So mix it with some flours and boil it with some masalas. It will not be fatty.

Your spelling for snake is different from what you are asking. It is snacks

 


  • about 4 years ago
moms community SmithaSreedharan

SmithaSr..

karma: 160

 Ha ha ha... u know what... that sounds like a gujju... no offence, but gujju's pronounce snacks as snakes (and even sometimes written on the boards outside eateries).. mother-tongue-influence


  • about 4 years ago
moms community mollu

mollu

karma: 316

u r right smitha many ppl,hav got this mti....fine its all in the game

hey vidhya instead of preparing potato chips in oil deep fry u can try in microwave so its a fat free potato chips..


  • about 4 years ago
moms community baby_pranav

baby_pra..

karma: 366

Even papads u can try in oven... without oil.. it comes well and goood....


  • about 4 years ago
moms community Sangitavijai

Sangitav..

karma: 877

Hi

U can munch all these puffed items (puffed rice, puffed wheat, puffed lotus seed(guess!) (u get it in nilgris)

as usual sundal( black one and not th hybrid)

wheat sandwiches (fat free mayonaisse)

chicken soups , mixed veg soups

sprouts ..

fruits lik papaya. guava, water melon

butter milk , curd (from toned milk)

things made wid oats (kanji, sweet (sugar free))

boiled potato (wid masala (don fry it))

salads.


  • about 4 years ago
moms community vidhyaraj

vidhyaraj

karma: 185

 

sorry for my mistake ...........


  • about 4 years ago
moms community lalithavenkatesh

lalithav..

karma: 112

 u can have oats biscuits


  • about 4 years ago
moms community vidhyaraj

vidhyaraj

karma: 185

 

Any ready made snacks is available in market   


  • about 4 years ago
moms community Shobana

Shobana

karma: 1355

There is a snack called Hippo..which I jus found after a lotta research....The cover says its baked and not fried...u can try that....

Nutrichoice biscuits if u ve a sweet tooth...u have salt variety in that too...

Bhel puri mix frm Haldiram

The ready made pori mix


  • about 4 years ago
moms community cutemom

cutemom

karma: 256

as mollu told u can go with microwave snacks.. even french fries can be done in microwave.. Try some new snacks with oats.. If u like sweets then u can go for it.. coarsely powdered oats 1 cup, pieces of cashew (its good for heart if taken with limit ..)  and raisins cut into very small pieces.. Heat 1 sp ghee in a pan put 1/2 cup sugar and 1/2 cup honey and mix it up .. off the pan mix all powder and make it into small balls.. 

 


  • about 4 years ago
moms community vidhyaraj

vidhyaraj

karma: 185

thank u all


  • about 4 years ago
moms community shrismom

shrismom

karma: 38

 Guess steamed snake could be a fat free snack :P

hmm Puffed lotus seeds? taste eppidi irukkum sangitavijai?

Almonds are said to control hunger and adds only good fats

Fruits are the ideal snacks. konjam wait pannunga mangoes vanthudum 


  • almost 5 years ago
moms community shobitha

shobitha

karma: 263

  • Low-cal Bhelpuri (or Jhalmuri)

Calories: 100-120kcal for 30g (a small katori)

A mix of puffed rice and roasted lentils with salt and other dry spices.

  • Roasted Gram

Calories: 90-115kcal (for 30g)

Roasted dried Bengal gram, with no added oil, with a squeeze of lime and a smidgen of chaat masala

  • Idli-Sambar

Calories: 130-140kcals for two idlis, about 120kcal for a small katori of sambar.

Steamed cakes of fermented rice and lentil (urad) batter, with a spicy dal often containing an assortment of veggies.

  • Steamed Corn

 

Calories: 150kcal (for 1 cup)

 

Either cooked whole, on the cob or steamed as separated kernels, the substance is the same. The former can, however, be more satisfying because you can’t wolf it down as fast, giving your brain’s appetite centre time to register fullness before you overeat. Don’t add any butter if you can help it.

  • Fruit Chaat

 

Calories: 50–100kcal for one small (side) plate

 

Mixed, cut fruits, preferably without salt sprinkled on them

  • Yogurt

 

Calories: 140kcal for 150ml

Plain unsweetened yogurt


  • almost 4 years ago