ASK, ADVICE, ASSOCIATE WITH

LOGIN  |  SIGN UP    
UKG Moral Stories
  • October 03, 2010 22:44
  • Category : School-Age Kids (5-8)
  • 5 answers


Bharatmomsmother- Srisubashinii question

Srisubas...

karma: 26

My daughter Studying in UKG is having story competition next month. Plz suggest some good moral stories.

Thanks in advance

You can share this Blog/Article to your friends by clicking the respective Icon below.

Tags : UKG Moral Stories


5 answers so far. What are your thoughts?

Best Answer

moms community rads

rads

karma: 1292

The golden eggs..... or the woodcutter and axe


  • about 4 years ago

moms community shital

shital

karma: 2

Story called "milkman's cow" is good one.If you find too many characters in the story you can reduce some of them.


  • about 4 years ago
moms community Lavanya79

Lavanya79

karma: 82

A Dreamy Milmaid

A Milk-maid had been to the meadow to milk her cows. Now she was returning home with a pail of milk on her head.

She thought, "I will make cream and butter out of this milk. Then selling them, I will buy eggs. and when they hatch, I shall have a good poultry farm."

She further thought, "I shall sell some of my fowls and buy a fine dress. Seeing it on my body at the fair, all the boys will admire me. But I will turn them away just tossing my head at them."

Lost in day dreams, she forgot about the pail on her head. She tossed her head with a jerk and the pail of milk came tumbling down. it was broken and all the milk got spilt.

"Dear O dear !" she cried, "I have lost my all."
MORAL: Don't count your chickens before they are hatched.


  • about 4 years ago
moms community Srisubashinii

Srisubas..

karma: 26

thanks a lot Rads, she said the woodcutter story & got 1st prize

 


  • almost 4 years ago
moms community diyaa

diyaa

karma: 100

 Where can i buy good moral stories books ?


  • over 2 years ago

Answers from Natural childbirth and lactation consultant,Pediatrician- Dr.Shacchee Khare Baweja

My son of age 5 's urine is always surrounded by ants. Is he diabetic? Bcoz my father and grandparents are diabetic. I'm not. Please help me.

If your son is otherwise fine, Urine surrounded by ants is no indication that someone is diabetic , this is quite a common feature, but because diabetes runs in families so whenever you visit your paediatrician next do discuss your family history with him so that he/she  can keep a watch.


  • over 3 years ago